Market Update September 2021

Risk-on environment persist

  • Global shares rose 2.7% and 3.1% in hedged and unhedged terms, respectively. The market was led higher by US tech stocks as investors anticipated a slower economic growth environment in which more cyclical names will struggle.
  • Australian shares underperformed global shares, rising 2.5% in August. The leading sectors were technology (up 16.8%) buoyed by a takeover bid for Afterpay from US payments giant Square and healthcare (up 6.8%). Materials was the worst perform (down 7.9%) driven by lower iron ore prices and forced selling of BHP following news that it is ending its UK dual listing.
  • The Australian dollar (AUD) fell 0.6% against major currencies and 0.4% against the US dollar. Lockdowns in both NSW and Victoria dragged on the economy souring investor support.
  • Fixed income returns were mixed. The decline in bond yields supported Australian bond returns. Arguably we saw some resolution of the bond vs equity world views with global yields rising and equities continuing to perform well. Weighing against this however is the relative weakness of cyclical stocks.

As Australians vaccinate en masse:


Globally

  • Global business surveys suggest economic growth momentum has peaked with a slowdown exacerbated by the Delta strain and related supply chain disruption notably in the Asia-Pacific region.
  • The US followed Israel in approving booster doses bolstering confidence that future mutant strains will be contained.

Locally
  • Economic growth for the June quarter surprised on the upside with strong household and government spending offsetting export weakness (production issues and high commodity prices).
  • High commodity prices can cause exports to be a net drag if lower volumes are exported relative to previous periods. This is because we focus on real GDP, an underlying measure of economic growth.
  • The Sydney lockdown was extended until the end of September. Peak daily cases may be reached in September according to government modelling.
  • Pleasingly vaccine progress is tracking strongly, boosting confidence that re-opening will occur in the December quarter this year. This can be seen in both consumer and business surveys which are considerably more positive than they were during the pandemic’s first wave last year
  • The RBA left its cash rate unchanged and deferred a reduction in its bond purchases until early next year.

Major asset class performance

Asset classes1 month %1 year %5 years (p.a.) %
Australian Shares2.5%28.1%10.9%
Australian Small Companies5.0%29.5%11.0%
Global shares (hedged)2.7%29.4%14.4%
Global shares (unhedged)3.1%31.4%15.6%
Global small companies (unhedged)2.9%43.1%14.2%
Global emerging markets (unhedged)3.2%22.6%11.0%
Global listed property (hedged)1.5%32.9%5.2%
Cash0.0%0.0%1.2%
Australian fixed income0.1%1.1%3.3%
International fixed income-0.2%0.6%2.9%

Source: Bloomberg & IOOF, 31 August 2021

Indices used: Australian Shares: S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation Index, Australian small companies: S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Accumulation Index, Global shares (hedged): MSCI World ex Australia Net Total Return (in AUD), Global shares (unhedged): MSCI World ex Australia Hedged AUD Net Total Return Index; Global small companies (unhedged): MSCI World Small Cap Net Total Return USD Index (in AUD); Global emerging markets (unhedged): MSCI Emerging Markets EM Net Total Return AUD Index; Global listed property (hedged): FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Developed Index Hedged in AUD Net Total Return; Cash: Bloomberg AusBond Bank Bill Index; Australian fixed income: Bloomberg AusBond Composite 0+ Yr Index; International fixed income: Bloomberg Barclays Global Aggregate Total Return Index Value Hedged AUD
Please note: Past performance is not indicative of future performance.


Currency Markets
Exchange ratesAt close on 30/41 month change %1 year change %
USD/AUD0.73-0.4%-0.8%
Euro/AUD0.620.1%0.3%
Yen/AUD80.5-0.1%3.0%
Trade weighted index61.2-0.6%-2.2%
 

Source: Bloomberg & IOOF, 30 August 2021. 

All foreign exchange rates are rounded to two decimal places where appropriate.

Please note: Past performance is not indicative of future performance.


Disclaimer:
This report has been prepared by the IOOF Research team for RI Advice Group Pty Ltd ABN 23 001 774 125 AFSL 238429. RI Advice Group Pty Ltd is a company within the IOOF group of companies consisting of IOOF Holdings Limited ABN 49 100 103 722 and its related bodies corporate. This report is current as at the date of issue but may be superseded by future publications. The information in the report may not be reproduced, distributed or published by any recipient for any purpose without the prior written consent of RI Advice Group Pty Ltd. This report may be used on the express condition that you have obtained a copy of the RI Advice Group Pty Ltd Financial Services Guide (FSG) from the website. RI Advice Group Pty Ltd and/or its associated entities, directors and/or its employees may have a material interest in, and may earn brokerage from, any securities or other financial products referred to in this report, or may provide services to the companies referred to in this report. This report is not available for distribution outside Australia and may not be passed on to any third person without the prior written consent of RI Advice Group Pty. RI Advice Group Pty and associated persons (including persons from whom information in this report is sourced) may do business or seek to do business with companies covered in its research reports. As a result, investors should be aware that the firms or other such persons may have a conflict of interest that could affect the objectivity of this report. Investors should consider this report as a single factor in making an investment decision. This report has been prepared in good faith and with reasonable care. Neither RI Advice Group Pty nor any other person makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, reliability, reasonableness or completeness of the contents of this document (including any projections, forecasts, estimates, prospects and returns and any omissions from this document). To the maximum extent permitted by law RI Advice Group Pty, its related bodies corporate and their respective officers, employees, representatives and associates disclaim and exclude all liability for any loss or damage (whether foreseeable or not foreseeable) suffered or incurred by any person acting on any information (including any projections, forecasts, estimates, prospects and returns) provided in, or omitted from this report.

General Advice Disclaimer:

The information in this report is general advice only and does not take into account your financial circumstances, needs and objectives. Before making any decision based on this report, you should assess your own circumstances or seek advice from a financial adviser. Where applicable, you should obtain and consider a copy of the Product Disclosure Statement, prospectus or other disclosure material relevant to the financial product before you acquire a financial product. It is important to note that investments may go up and down and past performance is not an indicator of future performance.
For information regarding any potential conflicts of interest and analyst holdings; IOOF Research Team’s coverage criteria, methodology and spread of ratings; and summary information about the qualifications and experience of the IOOF Research Team please visit https://www.ioof.com.au/adviser/investment_funds/ioof_advice_research_process


Contact Us More from Our Blog
Market Update September 2021